PRIVACY POLICY

This site is dedicated to allow young people and interested charity partners to register their details for the HeadStart programme, a volunteer programme owned run, and operated by The Challenge Network (“The Challenge”). This programme is referred to throughout as “HeadStart”.
This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the policy  carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting and continuing to use this website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.
For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 the data controller is The Challenge. 
You may wish to also refer to our Terms of Use policy, available here. 

Our Privacy Policy aims to explain:

• The information we collect and why we collect it.
• How we will use that information.
• The choices we offer on accessing and updating individual's information.

When giving your details as a young person

When you register an expression of interest in joining HeadStart you will be asked to enter your personal details, which may include but not be limited to; your name, e-mail, telephone number and home address. 
If you sign up to HeadStart, photographic images and/or video of you (for example, if you are in a group photo) may be created during your participation in HeadStart. We also collect data when you correspond with us by phone, email or otherwise.
As part of the application process we ask you for various personal information, including some sensitive personal information. We ask these questions and collect such data solely for the purposes of supporting you on the HeadStart programme, and monitoring participation on the HeadStart programme. Social integration is key to The Challenge’s values - please read our full mission statement here for further information if you wish. If you prefer not to give any such information, for whatever reason, then please select the “Prefer not to say” option from the drop-down list. 
By submitting your details to the HeadStart programme you acknowledge and consent to your personal data being stored, shared and used by The Challenge (the data owner) and other related organisations, which include but are not limited to: our charity partners, HeadStart partners, The Challenge Network and any of its other programmes whether now or in the future, donors, government bodies, strategic partners of HeadStart, fraud detection organisations, organisations supporting the delivery of HeadStart or other organisations (including any organisation running or supporting all or part of HeadStart in the future).
We will never sell your personal information to third party marketing agencies. 
If you indicate that you require further assistance in order to participate in the HeadStart programme then we may contact you to discuss this further. We will never pass such information to our HeadStart volunteering partners without first asking you and gaining your consent. 

What your data will be used for:

  • Running and evaluating the HeadStart programme, including contacting you when necessary.
  • Contacting you about graduate opportunities, events, research, referral promotions or competitions and to send you promotional material.
  • Contacting you about taking part in press and communications activity related to HeadStart.
  • Helping us develop, deliver, and improve the design, content and marketing of HeadStart.
  • Internal purposes such as auditing, evaluation, data analysis, preventing or detecting fraud or error, and research to improve our service and customer communications.
  • If you enter into a sweepstake, contest, or similar promotion related to HeadStart we may use the information you provide to administer those programs.
  • In the case of photographic images and/or video, producing publicity, promotional and marketing material for HeadStart and other programmes and projects run by The Challenge.
  • We will not hold your personal data for longer than is necessary for the above purposes. We will not share your personal data with third parties for their marketing purposes.

When giving your details as a charity volunteering partner

When you register an expression of interest in obtaining a volunteer as part of the HeadStart programme, you will be asked to enter your organisations details, which may include personal details, including your name, e-mail, telephone number and address.
By joining the programme, you agree to your personal data being stored, shared and used by The Challenge, and the following organisations: HeadStart partners, The Challenge Network and any of its other programmes whether now or in the future, donors, government bodies, strategic partners of HeadStart, fraud detection organisations, organisations supporting the delivery of HeadStart or other organisations (including any organisation running or supporting all or part of HeadStart in the future).

What your data will be used for:

  • Contacting you about taking part in HeadStart
  • Contacting you about taking part in press and communications activity related to HeadStart and other programmes and projects run by The Challenge.
  • Helping us develop, deliver, and improve our service, content, and advertising.
  • Internal purposes such as auditing, evaluation, data analysis, preventing or detecting fraud or error, and research to improve our service and customer communications.

Protection of Personal Information

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we have a legal duty to protect any personal data we collect from you. We use leading technologies and encryption software to safeguard personal data, and keep strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it.
Unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict security standards to try and prevent unauthorised access. 

Access to your information and contacting us

If you wish to see our records of any correspondence you have sent to us, or if you have a query or complaint about this privacy policy or about the site, or to request us not to process your data for marketing purposes, then you can get in touch with us by contacting data.protection@the-challenge.org.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy without prior notice however we will endeavour to update this page as regularly as feasibly possible. We therefore urge you to review this statement from time to time to ensure you are up-to-date with how we are protecting your information.
Please note that this site may, from time to time, contain links to and from websites of third parties including our partners, advertisers or affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy notices and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.